Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Deutsche version)

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

Codices Electronici AG
Christoph Flüeler
1700 Fribourg

email: fragmentarium@unifr.ch
Website: http://fragmentology.ms

General Information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DPA), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as the name of viewed pages and files, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis (if you contact us using the contact form). The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Personal Data

Personal data are all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personally identifiable data, irrespective of the means and procedures applied, in particular, the retention, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personally identifiable data in accordance with the Swiss data protection law. In other respects, we process personal data – insofar and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable – in accordance with the following legal principless laid out in Art. 6, par. 1 of the GDPR:

  • a) processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • b) processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • c) processing of personal data necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject in the EU or in some other country in which the GDPR is entirely or partially applicable.
  • d) processing of personal data necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another person.
  • f) processing of personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, except where such interests are overriden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. Legitimate interests include in particular our interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims, and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files which make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user’s device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our website more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when the site is visited again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be deactivated in the browser settings. Please note that this may impact the functionality of this website.

Data Transmission Security (without SSL)

Please note that data transmitted via an open network such as the Internet or an e-mail service without SSL encryption can be viewed by anyone. You can recognize an unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser displays “http://” and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information transmitted via the Internet and content received online may, under certain circumstances, be transmitted via third-party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents transmitted via such open networks or third-party networks.

If you disclose personal information over an open network or third-party networks, you should be aware that your information may be lost or that third parties may potentially access this information and therefore collect and use it without your consent. Although in many cases the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, the names of the sender and recipient are not. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, data transmission via such networks is often carried out without controls even via third countries, i.e. also via countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of residence. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission via the Internet and disclaim any liability for direct or indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication should you consider this necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

Despite extensive technical and organisational security precautions, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorised persons. We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent this within our system as far as possible. However, your computer is located outside the security area under our control. It is your responsibility as a user to inform yourself about the necessary security measures and to take appropriate action in this regard. As website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage that you may suffer as a result of data loss or manipulation.

Data which you enter in online forms may be passed on to third parties for the purpose of order processing and may be viewed and, if necessary, processed by them.

Data protection declaration for right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing, as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given on the contact page.

Privacy policy for objection to advertising emails

The contact data is published as part of website legal notice requirements. We hereby expressly prohibit the use of these contact data for the purpose of sending not-expressly-requested advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user’s device. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure an anonymised recording of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). If anonymisation is active, Google will shorten IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google observes the data protection regulations of the “Privacy Shield” agreement and is registered with the “Privacy Shield” program of the US Department of Commerce and uses the collected information to evaluate the use of our websites, to write reports for us in this regard and to provide other related services to us. You can learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Note concerning data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to monitoring measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data from Switzerland which has been transferred to the USA.

This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception on the basis of the objectives pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify both access to the data and interference associated with its use. We also draw your attention to the fact that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the person concerned to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his or her data.

Users residing in a member state of the EU are advised that the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

General exclusion of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims arising from material or non-material damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, pre-determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore do not assume any liability.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The content of linked sites is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher therefore expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to public decency.

Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact directly the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Fribourg, 02/01/2020
Source: SwissAnwalt

Datenschutzerklärung

Verantwortliche Stelle im Sinne der Datenschutzgesetze, insbesondere der EU-Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO), ist:

 

Codices Electronici AG
Christoph Flüeler
1700 Fribourg

E-Mail: fragmentarium@unifr.ch
WebSite: http://fragmentology.ms/

 

Allgemeiner Hinweis

Gestützt auf Artikel 13 der schweizerischen Bundesverfassung und die datenschutzrechtlichen Bestimmungen des Bundes (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) hat jede Person Anspruch auf Schutz ihrer Privatsphäre sowie auf Schutz vor Missbrauch ihrer persönlichen Daten. Die Betreiber dieser Seiten nehmen den Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten sehr ernst. Wir behandeln Ihre personenbezogenen Daten vertraulich und entsprechend der gesetzlichen Datenschutzvorschriften sowie dieser Datenschutzerklärung.

In Zusammenarbeit mit unseren Hosting-Providern bemühen wir uns, die Datenbanken so gut wie möglich vor fremden Zugriffen, Verlusten, Missbrauch oder vor Fälschung zu schützen.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass die Datenübertragung im Internet (z.B. bei der Kommunikation per E-Mail) Sicherheitslücken aufweisen kann. Ein lückenloser Schutz der Daten vor dem Zugriff durch Dritte ist nicht möglich.

Durch die Nutzung dieser WebSite erklären Sie sich mit der Erhebung, Verarbeitung und Nutzung von Daten gemäss der nachfolgenden Beschreibung einverstanden. Diese WebSite kann grundsätzlich ohne Registrierung besucht werden. Dabei werden Daten wie beispielsweise aufgerufene Seiten bzw. Namen der abgerufenen Datei, Datum und Uhrzeit zu statistischen Zwecken auf dem Server gespeichert, ohne dass diese Daten unmittelbar auf Ihre Person bezogen werden. Personenbezogene Daten, insbesondere Name, Adresse oder E-Mail-Adresse werden soweit möglich auf freiwilliger Basis erhoben. Ohne Ihre Einwilligung erfolgt keine Weitergabe der Daten an Dritte.

 

Bearbeitung von Personendaten

Personendaten sind alle Angaben, die sich auf eine bestimmte oder bestimmbare Person beziehen. Eine betroffene Person ist eine Person, über die Personendaten bearbeitet werden. Bearbeiten umfasst jeden Umgang mit Personendaten, unabhängig von den angewandten Mitteln und Verfahren, insbesondere das Aufbewahren, Bekanntgeben, Beschaffen, Löschen, Speichern, Verändern, Vernichten und Verwenden von Personendaten.

Wir bearbeiten Personendaten im Einklang mit dem schweizerischen Datenschutzrecht. Im Übrigen bearbeiten wir – soweit und sofern die EU-DSGVO anwendbar ist – Personendaten gemäss folgenden Rechtsgrundlagen im Zusammenhang mit Art. 6 Abs. 1 DSGVO:

  • lit. a) Bearbeitung von Personendaten mit Einwilligung der betroffenen Person.
  • lit. b) Bearbeitung von Personendaten zur Erfüllung eines Vertrages mit der betroffenen Person sowie zur Durchführung entsprechender vorvertraglicher Massnahmen.
  • lit. c) Bearbeitung von Personendaten zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung, der wir gemäss allenfalls anwendbarem Recht der EU oder gemäss allenfalls anwendbarem Recht eines Landes, in dem die DSGVO ganz oder teilweise anwendbar ist, unterliegen.
  • lit. d) Bearbeitung von Personendaten um lebenswichtige Interessen der betroffenen Person oder einer anderen natürlichen Person zu schützen.
  • lit. f) Bearbeitung von Personendaten um die berechtigten Interessen von uns oder von Dritten zu wahren, sofern nicht die Grundfreiheiten und Grundrechte sowie Interessen der betroffenen Person überwiegen. Berechtigte Interessen sind insbesondere unser betriebswirtschaftliches Interesse, unsere Website bereitstellen zu können, die Informationssicherheit, die Durchsetzung von eigenen rechtlichen Ansprüchen und die Einhaltung von schweizerischem Recht.

Wir bearbeiten Personendaten für jene Dauer, die für den jeweiligen Zweck oder die jeweiligen Zwecke erforderlich ist. Bei länger dauernden Aufbewahrungspflichten aufgrund von gesetzlichen und sonstigen Pflichten, denen wir unterliegen, schränken wir die Bearbeitung entsprechend ein.

 

Datenschutzerklärung für Cookies

Diese Webseite verwendet Cookies. Das sind kleine Textdateien, die es möglich machen, auf dem Endgerät des Nutzers spezifische, auf den Nutzer bezogene Informationen zu speichern, während er die Website nutzt. Cookies ermöglichen es, insbesondere Nutzungshäufigkeit und Nutzeranzahl der Seiten zu ermitteln, Verhaltensweisen der Seitennutzung zu analysieren, aber auch unser Angebot kundenfreundlicher zu gestalten. Cookies bleiben über das Ende einer Browser-Sitzung gespeichert und können bei einem erneuten Seitenbesuch wieder aufgerufen werden. Wenn Sie das nicht wünschen, sollten Sie Ihren Internetbrowser so einstellen, dass er die Annahme von Cookies verweigert.

Ein genereller Widerspruch gegen den Einsatz der zu Zwecken des Onlinemarketing eingesetzten Cookies kann bei einer Vielzahl der Dienste, vor allem im Fall des Trackings, über die US-amerikanische Seite http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ oder die EU-Seite http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ erklärt werden. Des Weiteren kann die Speicherung von Cookies mittels deren Abschaltung in den Einstellungen des Browsers erreicht werden. Bitte beachten Sie, dass dann gegebenenfalls nicht alle Funktionen dieses Onlineangebotes genutzt werden können.

 

Datenübertragungssicherheit (ohne SSL)

Bitte beachten Sie, dass Daten, die über ein offenes Netz wie das Internet oder einen E-Mail-Dienst ohne SSL-Verschlüsselung übermittelt werden, für jedermann einsehbar sind. Eine unverschlüsselte Verbindung erkennen Sie daran, dass die Adresszeile des Browsers “http://” anzeigt und kein Schloss-Symbol in Ihrer Browserzeile angezeigt wird. Informationen die über das Internet übertragen werden und online empfangene Inhalte, können unter Umständen über Netze von Drittanbietern übermittelt werden. Wir können die Vertraulichkeit von Mitteilungen oder Unterlagen, die über solche offenen Netze oder Netze von Drittanbietern übermittelt werden, nicht garantieren.

Wenn Sie über ein offenes Netz oder Netze von Drittanbietern personenbezogene Informationen bekannt geben, sollten Sie sich der Tatsache bewusst sein, dass Ihre Daten verloren gehen oder Dritte potenziell auf diese Informationen zugreifen und folglich die Daten ohne Ihre Zustimmung sammeln und nutzen können. Zwar werden in vielen Fällen die einzelnen Datenpakete verschlüsselt übermittelt, nicht aber die Namen des Absenders und des Empfängers. Selbst wenn der Absender und der Empfänger im gleichen Land wohnen, erfolgt die Datenübermittlung über solche Netze häufig und ohne Kontrollen auch über Drittstaaten, d.h. auch über Länder, die nicht das gleiche Datenschutzniveau bieten wie Ihr Domizilland. Wir übernehmen für die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten während der Übermittlung über das Internet keine Verantwortung und lehnen jede Haftung für mittelbare und unmittelbare Verluste ab. Wir bitten Sie, andere Kommunikationsmittel zu benutzen, sollten Sie dies aus Gründen der Sicherheit für notwendig oder vernünftig erachten.

Trotz umfangreicher technischer und organisatorischer Sicherungsvorkehrungen, können möglicherweise Daten verloren gehen oder von Unbefugten abgefangen und/oder manipuliert werden. Wir treffen soweit möglich geeignete technische und organisatorische Sicherheitsmassnahmen, um dies innerhalb unseres Systems zu verhindern. Ihr Computer befindet sich indessen ausserhalb des von uns kontrollierbaren Sicherheitsbereichs. Es obliegt Ihnen als Benutzer, sich über die erforderlichen Sicherheitsvorkehrungen zu informieren und diesbezüglich geeignete Massnahmen zu treffen. Als Website-Betreiber haften wir keinesfalls für Schäden, die Ihnen aus Datenverlust oder -manipulation entstehen können.

Daten welche Sie in Online-Formularen angeben, können zwecks Auftragsabwicklung an beauftragte Dritte weitergegeben und von diesen eingesehen und allenfalls bearbeitet werden.

 

Datenschutzerklärung für Google Analytics

Diese Webseite benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google LL.C., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA («Google»). Über die gewonnenen Statistiken können wir unser Angebot verbessern und für Sie als Nutzer interessanter ausgestalten. Diese Webseite verwendet Google Analytics zudem für eine geräteübergreifende Analyse von Besucherströmen, die über eine User-ID durchgeführt wird. Sofern Sie über ein Google-Benutzerkonto verfügen, können Sie in den dortigen Einstellungen unter «Meine Daten», «persönliche Daten» die geräteübergreifende Analyse Ihrer Nutzung deaktivieren.

Rechtsgrundlage für die Nutzung von Google Analytics ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Wir weisen Sie darauf hin, dass auf dieser Webseite Google Analytics um den Code «_anonymizeIp();» erweitert wurde, um eine anonymisierte Erfassung von IP-Adressen zu gewährleisten. Dadurch werden IP-Adressen gekürzt weiterverarbeitet, eine Personenbeziehbarkeit kann damit ausgeschlossen werden. Soweit den über Sie erhobenen Daten ein Personenbezug zukommt, wird dieser also sofort ausgeschlossen und die personenbezogenen Daten damit umgehend gelöscht.

Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. Im Auftrag des Betreibers dieser Webseite wird Google diese Informationen benutzen, um Ihre Nutzung der Webseite auszuwerten, um Reports über die Webseitenaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Webseitennutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen gegenüber dem Webseitenbetreiber zu erbringen. Für die Ausnahmefälle, in denen personenbezogene Daten in die USA übertragen werden, hat sich Google dem EU-US Privacy Shield unterworfen, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics verwendet Cookies. Die durch den Cookie erzeugten Informationen über Ihre Benutzung dieser Webseite werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Webseite vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Webseite bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem sie das unter dem folgenden Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Ausserdem können Sie die Nutzung von Google Analytics auch verhindern, indem sie auf diesen Link klicken: Google Analytics deaktivieren. Hierdurch wird ein sog. opt-out Cookie auf ihrem Datenträger gespeichert, der die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten durch Google Analytics verhindert. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei einem Löschen sämtlicher Cookies auf Ihrem Endgerät auch diese Opt-out-Cookies gelöscht werden, d.h., dass Sie erneut die Opt-out-Cookies setzen müssen, wenn Sie weiterhin diese Form der Datenerhebung verhindern wollen. Die Opt-out-Cookies sind pro Browser und Rechner/Endgerät gesetzt und müssen daher für jeden Browser, Rechner oder anderes Endgerät gesondert aktiviert werden.

Hinweis betreffend Datenübermittlungen in die USA (Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika)

Aus Gründen der Vollständigkeit weisen wir Sie darauf hin, dass für Nutzer mit Sitz in der Schweiz Überwachungsmassnahmen von US-Behörden bestehen, welche generell die Speicherung aller personenbezogenen Daten aus der Schweiz – welche in die USA übermittelt wurden – ermöglicht.

Dies geschieht ohne Differenzierung, Einschränkung oder Ausnahme anhand der verfolgten Ziele und ohne ein objektives Kriterium, das es ermöglicht, den Zugang der US-Behörden zu den Daten und deren spätere Nutzung auf ganz bestimmte, strikt begrenzte Zwecke zu beschränken, die mit dem Zugang zu diesen Daten als auch mit deren Nutzung verbundenen Eingriffe zu rechtfertigen vermögen. Ausserdem weisen wir Sie darauf hin, dass in den USA für die betroffenen Personen aus der Schweiz, keine Rechtsbehelfe vorliegen, die es erlauben würden, Zugang zu den Sie betreffenden Daten zu erhalten und deren Berichtigung oder Löschung zu erwirken, resp. kein wirksamer gerichtlicher Rechtsschutz gegen generelle Zugriffsrechte von US-Behörden vorliegt. Wir weisen den Betroffenen explizit auf diese Rechts- und Sachlage hin, um eine entsprechend informierte Entscheidung zur Einwilligung in die Verwendung seiner Daten zu treffen.

Nutzer mit Wohnsitz in einem Mitgliedstaat der EU weisen wir darauf hin, dass die USA aus Sicht der Europäischen Union nicht über ein ausreichendes Datenschutzniveau verfügt.

 

Änderungen

Wir können diese Datenschutzerklärung jederzeit ohne Vorankündigung anpassen. Es gilt die jeweils aktuelle, auf unserer Website publizierte Fassung. Soweit die Datenschutzerklärung Teil einer Vereinbarung mit Ihnen ist, werden wir Sie im Falle einer Aktualisierung über die Änderung per E-Mail oder auf andere geeignete Weise informieren.

 

Fragen an den Datenschutzbeauftragten

Wenn Sie Fragen zum Datenschutz haben, schreiben Sie uns bitte eine E-Mail oder wenden Sie sich direkt an die für den Datenschutz zu Beginn der Datenschutzerklärung aufgeführten, verantwortlichen Person in unserer Organisation.

 

Fribourg, 01.02.2020
Quelle: SwissAnwalt